By Rules Guy
Friday, July 06, 2007

You hit a putt that stops at the edge of the hole. How much time can elapse before the rules say the ball is stationary, and it becomes a 1-stroke penalty when the ball drops?

A. 1 minute

B. 10 seconds

C. 30 seconds

Go to the next page for the answer.

You hit a putt that stops at the edge of the hole. How much time can elapse before the rules say the ball is stationary, and it becomes a 1-stroke penalty when the ball drops?

A. 1 minute

B. 10 seconds

C. 30 seconds

ANSWER: B. This rule has changed over the years to its current incarnation, which allows a player to wait no more than 10 seconds for his ball to drop. There is no incentive for the player to wait any longer than this because after 10 seconds he is assessed a one stroke penalty, and thus, his score will be the same either way. If the player insists on waiting excessively, he may be penalized two strokes under Rule 6-7 for undue delay.

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN