By Rules Guy
Monday, July 23, 2007

Your ball lodges in a bush inside an area marked as ground under repair. Are you entitled to relief without penalty?

A. Yes.

B. No. You must play the ball as it lies — from the tree.

C. No relief, but you may replay your previous shot without penalty.

Go to the next page for the answer.

Your ball lodges in a bush inside an area marked as ground under repair. Are you entitled to relief without penalty?

A. Yes.

B. No. You must play the ball as it lies — from the tree.

C. No relief, but you may replay your previous shot without penalty.

ANSWER: A. The definition of ground under repair specifically includes all ground and any grass, bush, tree or other growing thing within the ground under repair. Although the margin does not extend upward, the bush is considered growing inside the ground under repair and, therefore, is part of it. Take relief following Rule 25-1b by determining the nearest point of relief and dropping within one club-length from there.

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN