Ask the Rules Guy: Long-term mark

Tuesday February 14th, 2012
Ask the Rules Guy

LONG-TERM MARK
What are the proper/allowable ways to mark a golf ball if play is suspended, and what to do if you cannot find your mark when play is resumed?
-- Mark A. Komives, via Facebook

If for some reason play is suspended you are always allowed to pick up your ball as long as you properly mark it. You can use regular markers, a tee, or anything suitable to your liking. Personally, I use a diamond-encrusted Spanish escudo, given to me by King Juan Carlos. But if you've got a quarter, that usually works pretty well too -- as long as it's easy to spot when you get back from the delay. According to Rule 6-8, if your marker has moved due to wind, or water, a ball must be placed on the spot where the marker originally was. If you can't determine where the ball marker was, simply estimate the closest spot possible to the original lie and place your ball.

 

More From the Web

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN