Viewer’s guide: 2019 WGC-HSBC Champions tee times, TV schedule and purse

October 30, 2019
Jordan Spieth looks on during a practice round at the WGC-HSBC Champions in China.

Just days after Tiger Woods’ thrilling 82nd PGA Tour victory in Japan, the Tour heads to China for the final event of the Asian swing.

Xander Schauffele returns to defend his title at the WGC-HSBC Champions after beating Tony Finau in a playoff last season, but it won’t be easy with a field that consists of 35 of the top-50 players in the world, which includes Rory McIlroy, Justin Rose, Jordan Spieth and Phil Mickelson.

This week is also the final audition for players vying for Presidents Cup spots. Both captains (Ernie Els and Woods) make their captain’s picks next week to finalize their rosters for December’s event. Spieth and Mickelson are among the players who will need a pick if they are to join the U.S. roster.

Everything you need to know for the 78-player, no-cut WGC-HSBC Champions is below, including the TV schedule, tee times and more. Shanghai is 12 hours ahead of the east coast in the U.S., so first-round action begins on Wednesday night in the States.

2019 WGC-HSBC Champions basics

What: WGC-HSBC Champions
Where: Sheshan International Golf Club, Shanghai, China
When: Wednesday-Sunday, Oct. 30-Nov. 3
Purse: $10.25 million ($1.845 million winner’s check)
Last year’s champion: Xander Schauffele

2019 WGC-HSBC Champions TV schedule

Wednesday/Thursday: 10 p.m.-4 a.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Thursday/Friday: 10 p.m.-4 a.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Friday/Saturday: 10:30 p.m.-4 a.m. ET (Golf Channel)
Saturday/Sunday: 10:30 p.m.-4 a.m. ET (Golf Channel)

2019 WGC-HSBC Champions Round 1 tee times, groupings (ET)

1st tee

8:45 p.m. – Xinjun Zhang, Bryce Easton, Matthew Millar
8:55 p.m. – Chan Kim, Zander Lombard, Jake McLeod
9:05 p.m. – Jbe Kruger, Jazz Janewattananond, Yechun Yuan
9:15 p.m. – Joost Luiten, Ryo Ishikawa, Daniel Nisbet
9:25 p.m. – Zecheng Dou, Neil Schietekat, J. T. Poston
9:35 p.m. – Yosuke Asaji, Cameron Smith, Matthias Schwab
9:45 p.m. – Scott Hend, Taehee Lee, Wenchong Liang
9:55 p.m. – Richard Sterne, Mikumu Horikawa, Paul Waring
10:05 p.m. – Masahiro Kawamura, Andrea Pavan, Justin Harding
10:15 p.m. – Zheng-kai Bai, Mike Lorenzo-Vera, Romain Langasque
10:25 p.m. – Jorge Campillo, Kevin Tway, Victor Perez
10:35 p.m. – Benjamin Hebert, Yikeun Chang, Andrew Putnam
10:45 p.m. – Abraham Ancer, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Charles Howell III

10th tee

8:50 p.m. – Adam Hadwin, Tyrrell Hatton, Lucas Glover
9 p.m. – Erik Van Rooyen, Corey Conners, Jason Kokrak
9:10 p.m. – Keegan Bradley, Byeong-Hun An, Kurt Kitayama
9:20 p.m. – Ashun Wu, Chez Reavie, Rafa Cabrera Bello
9:30 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Sergio Garcia, Sungjae Im
9:40 p.m. – Paul Casey, Hideki Matsuyama, Jordan Spieth
9:50 p.m. – Tommy Fleetwood, Henrik Stenson, Adam Scott
10 p.m. – Ian Poulter, Francesco Molinari, Louis Oosthuizen
10:10 p.m. – Bubba Watson, Matt Wallace, Danny Willett
10:20 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Robert MacIntyre, Billy Horschel
10:30 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Haotong Li
10:40 p.m. – Shane Lowry, Bernd Wiesberger, Tony Finau
10:50 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Xander Schauffele, Justin Rose

2019 WGC-HSBC Champions Round 2 tee times, groupings (ET)

1st tee

8:45 p.m. – Ian Poulter, Francesco Molinari, Louis Oosthuizen
8:55 p.m. – Bubba Watson, Matt Wallace, Danny Willett
9:05 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Robert MacIntyre, Billy Horschel
9:15 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Haotong Li
9:25 p.m. – Shane Lowry, Bernd Wiesberger, Tony Finau
9:35 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Xander Schauffele, Justin Rose
9:45 p.m. – Adam Hadwin, Tyrrell Hatton, Lucas Glover
9:55 p.m. – Erik Van Rooyen, Corey Conners, Jason Kokrak
10:05 p.m. – Keegan Bradley, Byeong-Hun An, Kurt Kitayama
10:15 p.m. – Ashun Wu, Chez Reavie, Rafa Cabrera Bello
10:25 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Sergio Garcia, Sungjae Im
10:35 p.m. – Paul Casey, Hideki Matsuyama, Jordan Spieth
10:45 p.m. – Tommy Fleetwood, Henrik Stenson, Adam Scott

10th tee

8:50 p.m. – Richard Sterne, Mikumu Horikawa, Paul Waring
9 p.m. – Masahiro Kawamura, Andrea Pavan, Justin Harding
9:10 p.m. – Zheng-kai Bai, Mike Lorenzo-Vera, Romain Langasque
9:20 p.m. – Jorge Campillo, Kevin Tway, Victor Perez
9:30 p.m. – Benjamin Hebert, Yikeun Chang, Andrew Putnam
9:40 p.m. – Abraham Ancer, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Charles Howell III
9:50 p.m. – Xinjun Zhang, Bryce Easton, Matthew Millar
10 p.m. – Chan Kim, Zander Lombard, Jake McLeod
10:10 p.m. – Jbe Kruger, Jazz Janewattananond, Yechun Yuan
10:20 p.m. – Joost Luiten, Ryo Ishikawa, Daniel Nisbet
10:30 p.m. – Zecheng Dou, Neil Schietekat, J. T. Poston
10:40 p.m. – Yosuke Asaji, Cameron Smith, Matthias Schwab
10:50 p.m. – Scott Hend, Taehee Lee, Wenchong Liang