Viewer’s guide: RBC Heritage TV schedule, tee times and groupings

April 17, 2019

While much of the golf world is still soaking up the aftermath of Tiger Woods’ Masters win, the PGA Tour rolls on to Harbour Town Golf Links.

One of the Tour’s classic courses is the host of this week’s RBC Heritage, which starts on Thursday at Harbour Town at Sea Pines Resort on Hilton Head Island, S.C. Jordan Spieth, Dustin Johnson, Xander Schauffele, Bryson DeChambeau, Matt Kuchar, Kevin Kisner and Tommy Fleetwood highlight the field.

Spieth is grouped with Molinari and Webb Simpson for the first two rounds. They go off at 8:10 a.m. ET on the 10th tee on Thursday. Simpson and Molinari tied for 5th at the Masters, the latter leading the tournament until he was derailed by two back-nine double bogeys on Sunday. Spieth tied for 21st for his best finish of the season. Johnson, Schauffele and Kisner tee off on the 1st hole at 12:50 p.m. on Thursday. Johnson and Schauffele tied for 2nd at the Masters, both finishing a shot behind Woods.

Jordan Spieth's T21 at the Masters last week was his best finish of the season.
Getty Images

Satoshi Kodaira is back to defend his title at the RBC Heritage. He and Si Woo Kim tied at 12 under last year, but Kodaira birdied the third playoff hole to win.

The TV schedule and first and second round tee times for the RBC Heritage are below.

RBC HERITAGE BASICS

What: RBC Heritage
Where: Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
When: Thursday-Sunday, April 18-21
Defending champion: Satoshi Kodaira (12 under, playoff)
Purse: $6.9 million ($1.242 million winner)

RBC HERITAGE TV SCHEDULE (ET)

Thursday: 3-6 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Friday: 3-6 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Saturday: 1-2:45 p.m. (Golf Channel); 3-6 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday: 1-2:45 p.m. (Golf Channel); 3-6 p.m. (CBS)

RBC HERITAGE ROUND 1 TEE TIMES (ET)

1st tee

7:10 a.m. – Chris Kirk, Lucas Glover, Ollie Schniederjans
7:20 a.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Joel Dahmen, Eddie Pepperell
7:30 a.m. – Wyndham Clark, Roger Sloan, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
7:40 a.m. – Andrew Putnam, Rod Pampling, Cody Gribble
7:50 a.m. – Marc Leishman, Brice Garnett, Daniel Berger
8 a.m. – Troy Merritt, Austin Cook, Hudson Swafford
8:10 a.m. – Ted Potter Jr., Jason Dufner, Mackenzie Hughes
8:20 a.m. – Charles Howell III, Ryan Armour, Jim Herman
8:30 a.m. – Branden Grace, Luke List, Kelly Kraft
8:40 a.m. – Bill Haas, Morgan Hoffmann, Harold Varner III
8:50 a.m. – Ben Silverman, Mark Anderson, John Augenstein (a)

11:50 a.m. – Charley Hoffman, Chez Reavie, Matt Wallace
12 p.m. – Danny Lee, Nick Taylor, Denny McCarthy
12:10 p.m. – Emiliano Grillo, Adam Schenk, Tyler Duncan
12:20 p.m. – Keith Mitchell, Jonas Blixt, Martin Kaymer
12:30 p.m. – Scott Piercy, Ian Poulter, Brian Harman
12:40 p.m. – Matt Kuchar, Bryson DeChambeau, Satoshi Kodaira
12:50 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Dustin Johnson, Xander Schauffele
1 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Patrick Cantlay, Zach Johnson
1:10 p.m. – Vaughn Taylor, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Ryan Blaum
1:20 p.m. – Michael Thompson, Brian Gay, Sam Saunders
1:30 p.m. – Boo Weekley, Scott Brown, C.T. Pan

10th tee

7:10 a.m. – Nick Watney, Beau Hossler, Trey Mullinax
7:20 a.m. – Shane Lowry, Peter Uihlein, Richy Werenski
7:30 a.m. – Charl Schwartzel, Whee Kim, Sam Ryder
7:40 a.m. – Michael Kim, Luke Donald, K.J. Choi
7:50 a.m. – Adam Long, Jim Furyk, Stewart Cink
8 a.m. – Graeme McDowell, Brandt Snedeker, Tommy Fleetwood
8:10 a.m. – Francesco Molinari, Webb Simpson, Jordan Spieth
8:20 a.m. – Corey Conners, Adam Hadwin, Ernie Els
8:30 a.m. – Martin Laird, Byeong Hun An, Tom Hoge
8:40 a.m. – Ryan Moore, Aaron Baddeley, Kevin Streelman
8:50 a.m. – Scott Stallings, Sungjae Im, Ray Franz Jr.

11:50 a.m. – Seamus Power, Sam Burns, Matthew Fitzpatrick
12 p.m. – Alex Cejka, Harris English, Alex Noren
12:10 p.m. – Peter Malnati, Chesson Hadley, Justin Harding
12:20 p.m. – Andrew Landry, Russell Henley, D.A. Points
12:30 p.m. – Cameron Champ, Chris Stroud, Danny Willett
12:40 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Russell Knox, Davis Love III
12:50 p.m. – Kevin Na, Si Woo Kim, Cameron Smith
1 p.m. – Brian Stuard, Jonathan Byrd, J.T. Poston
1:10 p.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Bud Cauley, Colt Knost
1:20 p.m. – Ryan Palmer, J.J. Spaun, Brandon Harkins
1:30 p.m. – D.J. Trahan, Jason Kokrak, Abraham Ancer

RBC HERITAGE ROUND 2 TEE TIMES (ET)

1st tee

7:10 a.m. – Seamus Power, Sam Burns, Matthew Fitzpatrick
7:20 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Harris English, Alex Noren
7:30 a.m. – Peter Malnati, Chesson Hadley, Justin Harding
7:40 a.m. – Andrew Landry, Russell Henley, D.A. Points
7:50 a.m. – Cameron Champ, Chris Stroud, Danny Willett
8 a.m. – Patton Kizzire, Russell Knox, Davis Love III
8:10 a.m. – Kevin Na, Si Woo Kim, Cameron Smith
8:20 a.m. – Brian Stuard, Jonathan Byrd, J.T. Poston
8:30 a.m. – Rory Sabbatini, Bud Cauley, Colt Knost
8:40 a.m. – Ryan Palmer, J.J. Spaun, Brandon Harkins
8:50 a.m. – D.J. Trahan, Jason Kokrak, Abraham Ancer

11:50 a.m. – Nick Watney, Beau Hossler, Trey Mullinax
12 p.m. – Shane Lowry, Peter Uihlein, Richy Werenski
12:10 p.m. – Charl Schwartzel, Whee Kim, Sam Ryder
12:20 p.m. – Michael Kim, Luke Donald, K.J. Choi
12:30 p.m. – Adam Long, Jim Furyk, Stewart Cink
12:40 p.m. – Graeme McDowell, Brandt Snedeker, Tommy Fleetwood
12:50 p.m. – Francesco Molinari, Webb Simpson, Jordan Spieth
1 p.m. – Corey Conners, Adam Hadwin, Ernie Els
1:10 p.m. – Martin Laird, Byeong Hun An, Tom Hoge
1:20 p.m. – Ryan Moore, Aaron Baddeley, Kevin Streelman
1:30 p.m. – Scott Stallings, Sungjae Im, Ray Franz Jr.

10th tee

7:10 a.m. – Charley Hoffman, Chez Reavie, Matt Wallace
7:20 a.m. – Danny Lee, Nick Taylor, Denny McCarthy
7:30 a.m. – Emiliano Grillo, Adam Schenk, Tyler Duncan
7:40 a.m. – Keith Mitchell, Jonas Blixt, Martin Kaymer
7:50 a.m. – Scott Piercy, Ian Poulter, Brian Harman
8 a.m. – Matt Kuchar, Bryson DeChambeau, Satoshi Kodaira
8:10 a.m. – Kevin Kisner, Dustin Johnson, Xander Schauffele
8:20 a.m. – Billy Horschel, Patrick Cantlay, Zach Johnson
8:30 a.m. – Vaughn Taylor, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Ryan Blaum
8:40 a.m. – Michael Thompson, Brian Gay, Sam Saunders
8:50 a.m. – Boo Weekley, Scott Brown, C.T. Pan

11:50 a.m. – Chris Kirk, Lucas Glover, Ollie Schniederjans
12 p.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Joel Dahmen, Eddie Pepperell
12:10 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Roger Sloan, Kyoung-Hoon Lee
12:20 p.m. – Andrew Putnam, Rod Pampling, Cody Gribble
12:30 p.m. – Marc Leishman, Brice Garnett, Daniel Berger
12:40 p.m. – Troy Merritt, Austin Cook, Hudson Swafford
12:50 p.m. – Ted Potter Jr., Jason Dufner, Mackenzie Hughes
1 p.m. – Charles Howell III, Ryan Armour, Jim Herman
1:10 p.m. – Branden Grace, Luke List, Kelly Kraft
1:20 p.m. – Bill Haas, Morgan Hoffmann, Harold Varner III
1:30 p.m. – Ben Silverman, Mark Anderson, John Augenstein (a)