Rules Guy: Is it against the rules to use glasses to access the info in a green-reading book?

February 18, 2020
Green reading book

The Rules of Golf are tricky! Thankfully, we’ve got the guru. Our Rules Guy knows the book front to back. Got a question? He’s got all the answers.

I need my reading glasses to work the app our club requires us to use to keep score during tournaments. Likewise, given the new size regulations for green-reading books, I can’t see their details without my readers. Can I use these glasses legally to get info from the book and to utilize the app?
—GENE POLLEY, SAN DIEGO, CALIF.

As Rules Guy is wont to do, let me remind readers that the Rules generally should be viewed as a cherished friend rather than a brutish foe. They are not there to pilfer your hearing aids, purloin your sunblock or pinch your reading glasses, which are fine to use for scrutinizing those recently shrunken but still godforsaken green-reading guides. (As for toting scores in an app, the Rules don’t deign to weigh in on the matter, so no worries there.)

Per Interpretation 4.3a/1, the only injunction regards lenses that go beyond corrective into the realm of enhancement, to wit, no binoculars, magnifying lenses, telescopes or microscopes, please. Why that restriction doesn’t apply to sunglasses that purportedly help read greens by enhancing contrast is, alas, above my pay grade.

Got a question about the Rules? Ask the Rules Guy! Send your queries, confusions and comments to [email protected]golf.com. We promise he won’t throw the book at you.

Want more Rules Guy?
Rules Guy: Are you allowed to walk up and watch the group ahead putt?
Rules Guy: What do you do when several balls deflect off each other?
Rules Guy: Can you check a bunker’s depth with a tee?
Was Tiger Woods robbed of a hole-out?