USGA, R&A 'concerned' about development of green-reading materials, will review use

Monday May 1st, 2017
4:56 | Tour & News
What do the new rules of golf mean to everyday golfers?
Sports Illustrated's Michael Bamberger and GOLF.com's Sean Zak join GOLF Today host Marika Washchyshyn to discuss the most significant of the proposed rules changes and what they mean for the everyday golfer.

The USGA and R&A want the act of green-reading to remain an art form.

Golf's governing bodies on Monday released a joint statement, saying they are "concerned about the rapid development of increasingly detailed materials that players are using to help with reading greens during a round."

"The R&A and the USGA believe that a player's ability to read greens is an essential part of the skill of putting," the statement read. "Rule 14-3 limits the use of equipment and devices that might assist a player in their play, based on the principle that golf is a challenging game in which success should depend on the judgment, skills and abilities of the player."

The statement said they will review "the use of these materials to assess whether any actions need to be taken to protect this important part of the game. We expect to address this matter further in the coming months."

In March, the USGA and R&A unveiled proposed rules changes for 2019, but Ian Poulter, for one, took an opportunity to address what he believed was another ongoing problem, the use of green-reading books, which provide detailed maps to help pros navigate tricky greens.

"The tour greens books should be banned," he wrote. "No one on Tour got a Tour card because of those books. The art of putting has been lost. If you can't read a green, that's your fault."

Ben Everill/PGA Tour

More From the Web

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN