0:58 | Tour & News
WGC-Dell Match Play Round Robins Announced
By GOLF WIRE
Tuesday, March 22, 2016

The best players in the world will face off at Austin Country Club in Austin, Texas in the World Golf Championships-Dell Match Play this week.

Starting Wednesday, sixteen groups of four golfers will play three days of round-robin matches, with the top golfer from each group advancing to the weekend's single-elimination rounds.

It will mark the first time this year the world's top 10 players compete at the same tournament in what will be a final tuneup for many players before the season's first major championship at the Masters next month.

Here's all the information you need to follow this weekend's action. 

What: World Golf Championships-Dell Match Play

Where: Austin Country Club (Austin, TX)

When: Thursday-Sunday, Mar. 23-27

Purse: $9.5 million

Defending champion: Rory McIlory (4&2)

TV Schedule 

Wednesday: 2-8 p.m. ET (Golf Channel) 

Thursday: 2-8 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Friday: 2-8 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Saturday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. (Golf Channel), 3-7 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. (Golf Channel), 3-7 p.m. (NBC)

Tee Times (All Times ET)

Group 1 

2 p.m. – Jordan Spieth (1) vs. Jamie Donaldson (51)  

2:10 p.m. – Justin Thomas (31) vs. Victor Dubuisson (39)

Group 2 

11:20 a.m. – Jason Day (2) vs. Graeme McDowell (62) 

11:30 a.m. – Paul Casey (23) vs. Thongchai Jaidee (36) 

Group 3

3:20 p.m. – Rory McIlroy (3) vs. Thorbjorn Olesen (64)

3:30 p.m. – Kevin Na (26) vs.  Smylie Kaufman (46)

Group 4 

12:40 p.m. – Bubba Watson (4) vs. Patton Kizzire (63) 

12:50 p.m. – J.B. Holmes (21) vs. Emiliano Grilly (33) 

Group 5

12 p.m. – Rickie Fowler (5) vs. Jason Dufner (58)  

12:10 p.m. – Byeong-Hun An (27) vs. Scott Piercy (47) 

Group 6 

2:40 p.m. – Adam Scott (6) vs. Thomas Pieters (55)

2:50 p.m. – Bill Haas (30) vs. Chris Wood (41) 

Group 7

4 p.m. – Justin Rose (7) vs Fabian Gomez (57)   

4:10 p.m. – Matt Kuchar (28) vs. Anirban Lahiri (48)

Group 8

1:20 p.m. – Dustin Johnson (8) vs. Robert Streb (49) 

1:30 p.m. – Jimmy Walker (22) vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat (37) 

Group 9

1 p.m. – Patrick Reed (9) vs. Daniel Berger (53) 

1:10 p.m. – Phil Mickelson (17) vs. Matthews Fitzpatrick (42) 

Group 10 

3:40 p.m. – Danny Willett (10) vs. Jaco Van Zyl (50) 

3:50 p.m. – Brooks Koepke (18) vs. Billy Horschel (40) 

Group 11

2:20 p.m. – Branden Grace (11) vs. Chris Kirk (54) 

2:30 p.m. – Russell Knox (32) vs. David Lingmerth (38) 

Group 12 

11:40 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama (12) vs. Rafa Cabrera Bello (52) 

11:50 a.m. – Kevin Kisner (20) vs. Soren Kjeldsen (43) 

Group 13 

12:20 p.m. – Sergio Garcia (13) vs. Lee Westwood (59) 

12:30 p.m. – Marc Leishman (25) vs. Ryan Moore (45) 

Group 14 

3 p.m. – Zach Johnson (14) vs. Marcus Fraser (60) 

3:10 p.m. – Shane Lowry (24) vs. Martin Kaymer (44) 

Group 15

11 a.m. – Brandt Snedeker (15) vs. Charley Hoffman (56) 

11:10 a.m. – Charl Schwartzel (19) vs. Danny Lee (34) 

Group 16 

1:40 p.m. – Louis Oosthuizen (16) vs. Matt Jones (61) 

1:50 p.m. – Andy Sullivan (29) vs. Bernd Wiesberger (35)

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN