Tour & News

US Open Tee Times, Pairings for Oakmont Country Club

USGA Announces Tee Times for 2016 U.S. Open
Reigning Masters champion Danny Willett will tee off with Rory McIlroy and Rickie Fowler, while defending U.S. Open champion Jordan Spieth will tee off with Bryson DeChambeau and Zach Johnson.

The United States Golf Association on Friday announced tee times for next week's 116th U.S. Open at Oakmont Country Club. The first tee time is at 6:45 a.m. on Thursday for the 156 players in the field. There will be a 36-hole cut reducing the field to the low 60 scores and ties.

Defending Masters champion Danny Willett, Rory McIlroy and Rickie Fowler tee off at 8:24 a.m. on the first hole, and defending U.S. Open champion Jordan Spieth tees off with Bryson DeChambeau and Zach Johnson at 8:35 a.m. on Thursday on the 10th hole.

World No. 1 Jason Day begins his first round at 2:20 p.m. Thursday on the first tee with Louis Oosthuizen and Adam Scott. You can check out the TV schedule here, and view the complete pairings list below.

ALL TIMES EASTERN

Thursday, June 16, 1st hole / Friday, June 17, 10th hole

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Denny McCarthy, Jupiter, Fla.; Aron Price, Australia; Mikael Lundberg, Sweden

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – (a) Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.; TBD; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Patrick Rodgers, Singer Island, Fla.; (a) Sam Horsfield, England; Andrew Johnston, England

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Justin Hicks, Wellington, Fla.; Soren Hansen, Denmark; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Romain Wattel, France; Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Yusaku Miyazato, Japan

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Matt Kuchar, Sea Island, Ga.; Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Danny Lee, New Zealand; Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Danny Willett, England; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Chris Kirk, Athens, Ga.; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Mike Miller, Brewster, N.Y.; Matthew Borchert, Windermere, Fla.; (a) Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis.

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Chase Parker, Augusta, Ga.; (a) Ryan Stachler, Alpharetta, Ga.; Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Ypsilanti, Mich.

Thursday, June 16, 10th hole / Friday, June 17, 1st hole

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Andres Gonzales, Lakewood, Wash.; (a) Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas; Derek Fathauer, Jupiter, Fla.

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Andrew Landry, Austin, Texas; Matthew Baldwin, England; D.J. Trahan, Plano, Texas

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.; Dicky Pride, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Wes Short Jr., Austin, Texas

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Patton Kizzire, Sea Island, Ga.; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; David Lingmerth, Sweden

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Hideto Tanihara, Japan; Gregory Bourdy, France; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – (a) Jon Rahm, Spain; James Hahn, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Robert Streb, Shawnee, Kan.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Jeff Maggert, Sea Pines, S.C.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Marc Leishman, Australia; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Paul Casey, England

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Lee Westwood, England; Luke Donald, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Russell Knox, Scotland; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, Calif.; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – TBD; Gregor Main, Danville, Calif.; Mark Anguiano, Whittier, Calif.

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – (a) Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga.; Derek Chang, Dallas, Texas; Richie Schembechler, Massillon, Ohio

Thursday, June 16, 1st hole / Friday, June 17, 10th hole

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Peter Hanson, Sweden; Tim Wilkinson, New Zealand; Thitiphun Chuayprakong, Thailand

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.; Jeev Milkha Singh, India; J.J. Henry, Ft. Worth, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – Brendan Steele, Idyllwild, Calif.; Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Anirban Lahiri, India; Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jamie Donaldson, Wales

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Spencer Levin, Sacramento, Calif.; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; Andrew Sullivan, England; Charley Hoffman, San Diego, Calif.

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; K.T. Kim, Republic of Korea; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Adam Scott, Australia

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Aaron Wise, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; Ethan Tracy, Galloway, Ohio; Brandon Harkins, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – (a) Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; T.J. Howe, Osceola, Pa.; Frank Adams III, Salisbury, N.C.

Thursday, June 16, 10th hole / Friday, June 17, 1st hole

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Lee Slattery, England; Miguel Tabuena, Philippines; TBD

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – Sebastian Soderberg, Sweden; TBD; Kent Bulle, Glasgow, Ky.

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – TBD; Alex Noren, Sweden; Jason Kokrak, Charlotte, N.C.

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Max Kieffer, Germany; Gary Stal, France; Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Cameron Smith, Australia; Steven Bowditch, Australia; (a) Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y.

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla.; Smylie Kaufman, Birmingha.m., Ala.; TBD

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Brandt Snedeker, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Billy Horschel, St. Augustine, Fla.

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Chris Wood, England; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Branden Grace, South Africa

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Justin Rose, England; Henrik Stenson, Sweden

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Lucas Glover, Tequesta, Fla.

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Andy Pope, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Matt Marshall, Carlton, Ore.

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Tyler Raber, Davis, Calif.; (a) Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa.; Austin Jordan, Rainbow, Texas

More From the Web

More Tour & News