Tour & News

FedEx St. Jude Classic 2016: Tee Times, TV Schedule, Prize Money

DJ, Phil Look for Win at FedEx St. Jude Classic
With one week left before the U.S. Open, the big names in golf are looking for a final tune-up at the FedEx St. Jude Classic at TPC Southwind.
The PGA Tour heads to TPC Southwind in Memphis, Tennessee this week for the FedEx St. Jude Classic, the final tuneup before the U.S. Open at Oakmont Country Club.
 
If you're looking for a favorite, look no further than Dustin Johnson, coming off a disappointing Sunday round the Memorial when he couldn't catch William McGirt and Jon Curran.
 
In the spirit of the U.S. Open, Johnson will tee off with Graeme McDowell, who defeated Johnson at the U.S. Open in 2010. They'll pay with Retief Goosen, a two-time U.S. Open winner, at 8:40 a.m. ET Thursday morning. 
 
Phil Mickelson, who will be looking to make another run at completing the career grand slam next week, will head out with David Toms and Justin Leonard at 8:50 a.m. ET Thursday.

What: FedEx St. Jude Classic  

Where: TPC Southwind, Memphis, TN

When: Thursday-Sunday, June. 9-12

Purse: $6.2 million

Defending champion: Fabian Gomez (-13)

TV SCHEDULE

Thursday: 3-6:30 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Friday: 3-6:30 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Saturday: 1-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel), 3-6 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday: 1-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel), 3-6 p.m. (CBS)

TEE TIMES (All Times ET)

8 a.m. – Robert Garrigus, Heath Slocum, Jamie Donaldson (1st tee) 
 
8 a.m. – Aaron Baddeley, Andres Gonzalez, Luke List (10th tee) 
 
8:10 a.m. – Kyle Stanley, Jeff Overton, Chad Collins (1st tee) 
 
8:10 a.m. – Chris Smith, Tom Gillis, Bud Cauley (10th tee) 
 
8:20 a.m. – Derek Fathauer, Si Woo Kim, Carlos Ortiz (1st tee) 
 
8:20 a.m. – John Rollins, Robert Allenby, Blayne Barber (10th tee) 
 
8:30 a.m. – J.J. Henry, Troy Merritt, Chesson Hadley (1st tee) 
 
8:30 a.m. – Brian Stuard, Steven Bowditch, Padraig Harrington (10th tee) 
 
8:40 a.m. – Seung-Yul Noh, Brian Gay, Stewart Cink (1st tee) 
 
8:40 a.m. – Graeme McDowell, Dustin Johnson, Retief Goosen (10th tee) 
 
8:50 a.m. – Peter Malnati, Brendon Todd, Stuart Appleby (1st tee)
 
8:50 a.m. – Phil Mickelson, David Toms, Justin Leonard (10th tee)
 
9 a.m. – Will MacKenzie, Richard H. Lee, Scott Pinckney (1st tee) 
 
9 a.m. – Michael Bradley, Justin Hicks, Darron Stiles (10th tee) 
 
9:10 a.m. – Mark Wilson, Freddie Jacobson, Arjun Atwal (1st tee) 
 
9:10 a.m. – Jon Curran, Cameron Smith, Harold Varner III (10th tee) 
 
9:20 a.m. – Shaun Micheel, Steve Wheatcroft, Bronson Burgoon (1st tee) 
 
9:20 a.m. – Brian Davis, Morgan Hoffman, Tyrone Van Aswegen (10th tee) 
 
9:30 a.m. – Gary Woodland, John Merrick, Mark Hubbard (1st tee) 
 
9:30 a.m. – Charles Howell III, Tim Petrovic, Hudson Swafford (10th tee)
 
9:40 a.m. – Dicky Pride, Erik Compton, Will Wilcox (1st tee)
 
9:40 a.m. – Kelly Kraft, Rob Oppenheim, Lee McCoy (10th tee) 
 
9:50 a.m. – Tom Hoge, Thomas Aiken, Wes Homan (1st tee)
 
9:50 a.m. – Brice Garnett, Lucas Lee, Bobby Wyatt (10th tee) 
 
10 a.m. – Mark Hensby, Richard Sterne, Hayden Springer (1st tee)
 
10 a.m. – Joe Affrunti, Abraham Ancer, Matthew NeSmith (10th tee) 
 
1 p.m. – Michael Thompson, David Hearn, Brett Stegmaier (1st tee) 
 
1 p.m. – Jerry Kelly, Marc Turnesa, Daniel Berger (10th tee) 
 
1:10 p.m. – Chad Campbell, Eric Axley, Andrew Loupe (1st tee) 
 
1:10 p.m. – Cameron Beckman, Ted Purdy, Kyle Reifers (10th tee) 
 
1:20 p.m. – Ken Duke, Martin Laird, Sung Kang (1st tee) 
 
1:20 p.m. – Jason Gore, Frank Lickliter II, Cameron Tringale (10th tee) 
 
1:30 p.m. – Charlie Wi, Ben Martin, Russell Henley (1st tee) 
 
1:30 p.m. – Vaughn Taylor, Jason Bohn, Ryan Palmer (10th tee) 
 
1:40 p.m. – Ben Crane, Harris English, Ernie Els (1st tee)          
 
1:40 p.m. – Camilo Villegas, Matt Jones, Scott Stallings (10th tee) 
 
1:50 p.m. – Fabian Gomez, Brooks Koepka, Steve Stricker (1st tee) 
 
1:50 p.m. – Trevor Immelman, Andres Romero, Greg Owen (10th tee) 
 
2 p.m. – Colt Knost, Shawn Stefani, D.H. Lee (1st tee) 
 
2 p.m. – George McNeill, Johnson Wagner, Billy Mayfar (10th tee) 
 
2:10 p.m. – Derek Ernst, D.A. Points, Scott Brown (1st tee) 
 
2:10 p.m. – Boo Weekley, Rod Pampling, Zac Blair (10th tee) 
 
2:20 p.m. – D.J. Trahan, Scott Langley, Tyler ALdridge (1st tee) 
 
2:20 p.m. – Steve Flesch, Francesco Molinari, Luke Guthrie (10th tee) 
 
2:30 p.m. – Carl Pettersson, Steve Marino, Tim Wilkenson (1st tee) 
 
2:30 p.m. – Tim Herron, Brendon de Jonge, Whee Kim (10th tee) 
 
2:40 p.m. – Billy Hurley III, Martin Piller, Wesley Bryan (1st tee) 
 
2:40 p.m. – Alex Prugh, Miguel Angel Carballo, Rhein Gibson (10th tee) 
 
2:50 p.m. – Michael Kim, Dawie van der Walt, Robby Shelton (1st tee) 
 
2:50 p.m. – Cameron Percy, Wes Roach, Loren Personett (10th tee) 
 
3 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Hiroshi Iwata, Frederick Janneck (1st tee) 
 
3 p.m. – Henrik Norlander, Andrew Landry, Philip Barbaree (10th tee) 
 
St. Jude Classic Expert Picks
The GOLF LIVE panel makes its sleeper and winner picks for the FedEx St. Jude Classic.

More From the Web

More Tour & News