Tour & News

Rio Olympics 2016: Tee Times, TV Schedule for Rounds 1 and 2

Olympic Pairings for First Two Rounds
Olympic golf kicks off Thursday for the first time in 112 years. Here's a look at the marquee pairings for Rio 2016.

After more than 100 years, golf returns to the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The Olympic Course was designed by Gil Hanse and built specifically for the Games.

Despite a number of top players opting not to participate, the Olympic field does boast some strength at the top with seven players in the top 15 of the World Golf Ranking, a number that would best many regular PGA Tour events. 

The format will be no different than a usual tournament in terms of stroke play. Despite some confusion last week from Matt Kuchar, there is no team element to the tournament. There is also no 36-hole cut for this event.

There are a number of marquee groups to follow this week: two-time major-winners Bubba Watson and Martin Kaymer are with Anirban Lahiri; Sergio Garcia, Patrick Reed and Emiliano Grillo are together and Rickie Fowler, Justin Rose and Jhonattan Vegas make up another strong group.

What: 2016 Summer Olympics

Where: The Olympic Golf Course, Rio, Brazil 

When: Thursday-Sunday, Aug. 11-14

Defending champion: George Lyon (Canada, 1904)

TV Schedule

Thursday: 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Friday: 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Saturday: 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Sunday: 6:30 a.m.-3 p.m. ET (Golf Channel)

Tee Times (All Times ET)

Round 1, Thursday

6:30 a.m. – Adilson da Silva (Brazil), Graham DaLaet (Canada), An Byeong Hun (South Korea)   

6:41 a.m. – Padraig Harrington (Ireland), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Danny Lee (New Zealand) 

6:52 a.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand), Gavin Green (Malaysia), Thomas Pieters (Belgium)  

7:03 a.m. – Julien Quesne (France), Marcus Fraser (Australia) Shingo Katayama (Japan)

7:14 a.m. –  Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium), Wang Jeung-hun (South Korea), Espen Kofstad (Norway) 

7:25 a.m. – Felipe Aguilar (Chile), Danny Chia (Malaysia), Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark)

7:41 a.m. – Fabian Gomez (Argentina), David Lingmerth (Sweden), Jose-Felipe Lima (Portugal)

7:52 a.m. – Rodolfo Cazaubon (Mexico), Bernd Weisberger (Austria), Brandon Stone (South Africa) 

8:03 a.m. – Danny Willett (Great Britain), Matt Kuchar (United States), Li Haotong (China) 

8:14 a.m. – Bubba Watson (United States), Martin Kaymer (Germany), Anirban Lahiri (India) 

8:25 a.m. – Jaco van Zyl (South Africa), Mikko Ilonen (Finland), David Hearn (Canada)  

8:36 a.m. – Gregory Bourdy (France), Fabrizio Zanotti (Paraguay), Pan Cheng-tsung (Chinese Tapei) 

8:47 a.m. – Yuta Ikeda (Japan), Roope Kakko (Finland), Miguel Tabuena (Philippines) 

9:03 a.m. – Wu Ashun (China), Nino Bertasio (Italy), Scott Hend (Australia)

9:14 a.m. – Joost Luiten (Netherlands), Ricardo Gouveia (Portugal), Siddikur Rahman (Bangladesh) 

9:25 a.m. – Sergio Garcia (Spain), Patrick Reed (United States), Emiliano Grillo (Argentina) 

9:36 a.m. – Thorborn Olesen (Denmark), Alex Cejka (Germany), Ryan Fox (New Zealand) 

9:47 a.m. – Shiv Chawrasia (India), Seamus Power (Ireland), Lin Wen-tang (Chinese Taipei) 

9:58 a.m. – Rickie Fowler (United States), Justin Rose (Great Britain), Jhonattan Vegas (Venezuela) 

10:09 a.m. – Henrik Stenson (Sweden), Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spain) 

Round 2, Friday

6:30 a.m. – Jaco van Zyl (South Africa), Mikko Ilonen (Finland), David Hearn (Canada)    

6:41 a.m. – Gregory Bourdy (France), Fabrizio Zanotti (Paraguay), Pan Cheng-tsung (Chinese Tapei)

6:52 a.m. – Yuta Ikeda (Japan), Roope Kakko (Finland), Miguel Tabuena (Philippines) 

7:03 a.m. – Wu Ashun (China), Nino Bertasio (Italy), Scott Hend (Australia)

7:14 a.m. –   Joost Luiten (Netherlands), Ricardo Gouveia (Portugal), Siddikur Rahman (Bangladesh)

7:25 a.m. – Sergio Garcia (Spain), Patrick Reed (United States), Emiliano Grillo (Argentina)

7:41 a.m. –  Thorborn Olesen (Denmark), Alex Cejka (Germany), Ryan Fox (New Zealand)

7:52 a.m. –  Shiv Chawrasia (India), Seamus Power (Ireland), Lin Wen-tang (Chinese Taipei)

8:03 a.m. –  Rickie Fowler (United States), Justin Rose (Great Britain), Jhonattan Vegas (Venezuela)

8:14 a.m. – Henrik Stenson (Sweden), Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spain)

8:25 a.m. – Adilson da Silva (Brazil), Graham DaLaet (Canada), An Byeong Hun (South Korea)  

8:36 a.m. – Padraig Harrington (Ireland), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Danny Lee (New Zealand)

8:47 a.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand), Gavin Green (Malaysia), Thomas Pieters (Belgium)

9:03 a.m. – Julien Quesne (France), Marcus Fraser (Australia) Shingo Katayama (Japan)

9:14 a.m. – Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium), Wang Jeung-hun (South Korea), Espen Kofstad (Norway)

9:25 a.m. – Felipe Aguilar (Chile), Danny Chia (Malaysia), Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark) 

9:36 a.m. – Fabian Gomez (Argentina), David Lingmerth (Sweden), Jose-Felipe Lima (Portugal)

9:47 a.m. – Rodolfo Cazaubon (Mexico), Bernd Weisberger (Austria), Brandon Stone (South Africa)

9:58 a.m. – Danny Willett (Great Britain), Matt Kuchar (United States), Li Haotong (China)

10:09 a.m. – Bubba Watson (United States), Martin Kaymer (Germany), Anirban Lahiri (India)

More From the Web

More Tour & News