Tour & News

Olympics 2016: Women's Golf Round 1 and 2 Tee Times

Women's Golf Takes Olympic Stage
After Justin Rose won gold in golf's return to the Olympics, Lydia Ko, Lexi Thompson and the best women in the world take the course in Rio.

On Wednesday, the best female golfers in the world tee off in pursuit of a gold medal, the first in the women's game since 1900. Here's when to tune in to watch in Round 1 and 2. The first round airs on the Golf Channel beginning 6:30 a.m. Wednesday and streams live on NBCOlympics.com.

World No. 1 Lydia Ko tees off at 10:09 a.m. on Wednesday with Great Britain's Charley Hull and Sweden's Anna Norqvist. American Lexi Thompson is paired with Brooke Henderson of Canada and Suzann Pettersen of Norway.

6:30 a.m. Wednesday, 8:25 a.m. Thursday: Miriam Nagel (BRA), Leona Maguire (IRL), Kelly Tan (MAS)

6:41 a.m. Wednesday, 8:36 a.m. Thursday: Shiho Oyama (JPN), Catriona Matthew (GBR), Laetitia Beck (ISR)

6:52 a.m. Wednesday, 8:47 a.m. Thursday: Nicole Broch Larsen (DEN), In Gee Chun (KOR), Paula Reto (RSA)

7:03 a.m. Wednesday, 9:03 a.m. Thursday: Pornanong Phatlum (THA), Giulia Molinaro (ITA), Caroline Masson (GER)

7:14 a.m. Wednesday, 9:14 a.m. Thursday: Candie Kung (TPE), Gwladys Nocera (FRA), Mariajo Uribe (COL)

7:25 a.m. Wednesday, 9:25 a.m. Thursday: Maha Haddioui (MAR), Alejandra Llaneza (MEX), Ursula Wikstrom (FIN)

7:41 a.m. Wednesday, 9:36 a.m. Thursday: Tiffany Chan (HKG), Fabienne In-Albon (SUI), Victoria Lovelady (BRA)

7:52 a.m. Wednesday, 9:47 a.m. Thursday: Stephanie Meadow (IRL), Michelle Koh (MAS), Nanna Koerstz Madsen (DEN)

8:03 a.m. Wednesday, 9:58 a.m. Thursday: Gerina Piller (USA), Azahara Munoz (ESP), Inbee Park (KOR)

8:14 a.m. Wednesday, 10:09 a.m. Thursday: Brooke Henderson (CAN), Suzann Pettersen (NOR), Lexi Thompson (USA)

8:25 a.m. Wednesday, 6:30 a.m. Thursday: Teresa Lu (TPE), Albane Valenzuela (SUI), Marianne Skarpnord (NOR)

8:36 a.m. Wednesday, 6:41 a.m. Thursday: Carlotta Ciganda (ESP), Maria Verchenova (RUS), Aditi Ashok (IND)

8:47 a.m. Wednesday, 6:52 a.m. Thursday: Harukyo Nomura (JPN), Pernilla Lindberg (SWE), Ashley Simon (RSA)

9:03 a.m. Wednesday, 7:03 a.m. Thursday: Christie Wolf (AUT), Julieta Granada (PAR), Karine Icher (FRA)

9:14 a.m. Wednesday, 7:14 a.m. Thursday: Klara Spilkova (CZE), Su-Hyun Oh (AUS), Chloe Leurquin (BEL)

9:25 a.m. Wednesday, 7:25 a.m. Thursday: Gaby Lopez (MEX), Alena Sharp (CAN), Shanshan Feng (CHN)

9:36 a.m. Wednesday, 7:41 a.m. Thursday: Minjee Lee (AUS), Hee Young Yang (KOR), Sandra Gal (GER)

9:47 a.m. Wednesday, 7:52 a.m. Thursday: Giulia Sergas (ITA), Xiyu Lin (CHN), Noora Tamminen (FIN)

9:58 a.m. Wednesday, 8:03 a.m. Thursday: Stacy Lewis (USA), Ariya Jutanugarn (THA), Sei Young Kim (KOR)

10:09 a.m. Wednesday, 8:14 a.m. Thursday: Lydia Ko (NZL), Anna Nordqvist (SWE), Charley Hull (GBR)

More From the Web

More Tour & News