From The Web

Ask the Rules Guy: When the tee box is submerged in water

Ask the Rules Guy, January 2014
Ask the Rules Guy

PUDDLE JUMPERS
Hey Ruler: A rainstorm turned a tee box at my local course into a giant puddle. There was no place to play within two club-lengths of the markers. What could I have done?
-- Fred Manzer, via e-mail

Water, water everywhere? You can try to remove it from the teebox before teeing off, but since you probably don't keep a giant squeegee in your bag, Decision 25-1b directs you to call the pro shop to let them know about the situation. A member of your local rules committee can move the teeing ground to someplace drier.

Forecast
PGA Tour News
Trips
Travel & Courses
Lessons
Tips & Videos
The Shop
Equipment News & Reviews